?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 August 2008 @ 07:11 am
VVC vid: Mortal Kombat (Buffy)  
Vid Title: Mortal Kombat
Length: 2:26
Fandom: Buffy
Song/Artist: Techno Syndrome (Mortal Kombat), by Utah Saints/The Immortals
Summary: An extremely silly vidlet for the Club Vivid dance party at VVC08.

Download the M4V







Thanks to milly for the camcorder overlay. Banner by the undisputed, undefeated champion of Whedonverse art, thedothatgirl.

Hope you enjoy the vid!
Tags: ,
 
 
 
Ambassador Dummy Dummy Dumb Dums: TEXT. killing people is goodcrickets on August 16th, 2008 12:41 pm (UTC)
Heeee! That was the perfect way to wake up on a Saturday morning! You used all the silly fight scenes! PERFECT. I was so waiting for Harmony versus Xander. An inspired ending. Truly. Thanks for the lolz!



bradcpubradcpu on August 18th, 2008 12:56 pm (UTC)
Hee. The Harm/Xand slapfight is the whole reason I wanted to do the vid in the first place. I was like "Must look more dramatic!" Glad you got a giggle.
Zohar: whee jumpbunnythenavia on August 16th, 2008 12:41 pm (UTC)
This. Was so worth the wait. So much fun!

z
bradcpubradcpu on August 18th, 2008 12:57 pm (UTC)
Thanks Zohar! It was so much fun to make as well,
(no subject) - bunnythenavia on August 19th, 2008 03:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bradcpu on August 21st, 2008 01:43 am (UTC) (Expand)
giandujakissgiandujakiss on August 16th, 2008 01:49 pm (UTC)
Hee! I laughed aloud at Andrew's anguished cry, and the ending - that was hilarious!
bradcpubradcpu on August 18th, 2008 12:59 pm (UTC)
Heh, thanks. :) I never knew how much fun it could be to make a crackvid.
Charmax: Torchwood Team Clapcharmax on August 16th, 2008 01:51 pm (UTC)
Silly brilliance!
bradcpubradcpu on August 18th, 2008 01:00 pm (UTC)
My favorite kind of brilliance! Thanks, charmax.
danegen: kedsdanegen on August 16th, 2008 02:46 pm (UTC)
Whee! Flying toenail!
bradcpubradcpu on August 18th, 2008 01:00 pm (UTC)
Bwahahahah! Best feedback ever!!
thandie: oh !thandie on August 16th, 2008 03:06 pm (UTC)
You know already I don't watch Buffy, but I had to check this because of the song...I admit I pretty much snorted out my coffee at the clipping toe nail part. That was AMAZING.
And that blonde geeky kid, I remember him from some eps I watched and I must say I liked him, and he's hilarious in this video :)
What can I say? Loved this silly thing! And the ending too is too funny.
bradcpubradcpu on August 18th, 2008 01:04 pm (UTC)
I'm so glad you checked it out even though you're not into Buffy. Coffee spittakes are always a good way to wake up.

God this whole vid was SO stupid! I never knew how freeing and fun it would be to do a vid like that. Thanks for coming along for the stupidity. :)
MarvelGirlmarvelgirl_art on August 16th, 2008 04:19 pm (UTC)
I laughed all the way through the video, it’s hilarious! Thank you very much :D
bradcpubradcpu on August 18th, 2008 01:05 pm (UTC)
You're very welcome! Thanks so much for letting me know you enjoyed it.
Ryanryty on August 16th, 2008 04:26 pm (UTC)
simply ahhhmazing
bradcpubradcpu on August 18th, 2008 01:05 pm (UTC)
Thanks, ryty!
m_phoenix on August 16th, 2008 05:08 pm (UTC)
That was LOL funny. Watching all the wonderfully serious Buffyverse vids out there it's easy to forget sometimes just how BtVS revelled in silliness too. Thanks for reminding me.
bradcpubradcpu on August 18th, 2008 01:07 pm (UTC)
Watching all the wonderfully serious Buffyverse vids out there it's easy to forget sometimes just how BtVS revelled in silliness too

I know, right? In this case I needed to remind myself of that, too. Glad you had fun!
(Deleted comment)
bradcpubradcpu on August 18th, 2008 01:07 pm (UTC)
Ha! Glad you enjoyed it. :)
kiki_miserychickiki_miserychic on August 16th, 2008 06:42 pm (UTC)
MORTAL COMBAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAT!
OMG, I can't stop laughing. My cheeks hurt from smiling at the whole thing. I love that you took all the "lame" fights and made them all action-y like they were ZOMGTEHGREATEST. I also love the framing of it as Andrew's fanvid. That is a stroke of genius.

Seriously. I can't get over this vid of massive awesomeness. I'll be walking down the street tomorrow and laugh at "Sub Zero".

HEheeheh, Xander and Harm's girlfight. Hheheeh, Giles, Spike, and everyone.

Run little piggy!

Great lipsync on Andrew.

Ouch!

Everything cracks my shit up.
bradcpubradcpu on August 18th, 2008 01:13 pm (UTC)
Re: MORTAL COMBAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAT!
made them all action-y like they were ZOMGTEHGREATEST
Hehehe - it's so cool that you described it that way because that was *exactly* the concept. I was trying to channel Andrew, which was scary easy to do. I fear my geekiness.

OMG that overlay. I had like two hours left before submission deadline and I was like "there's no way people will be able to tell that Andrew is filming the fighters." *log on to email* "Milly! Help! Now, please!!"

Glad you enjoyed it. :)
Re: MORTAL COMBAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAT! - kiki_miserychic on August 18th, 2008 05:25 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: MORTAL COMBAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAT! - bradcpu on August 21st, 2008 01:45 am (UTC) (Expand)
Re: MORTAL COMBAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAT! - kiki_miserychic on August 21st, 2008 05:13 am (UTC) (Expand)
Daylngigglemonster on August 16th, 2008 06:55 pm (UTC)
Oh my goodness gracious! This is amazing!
Everything fits so perfectly - I especially love Xander & Harmony's slap-fight heee so hilarious. And that ending is made of win :D
bradcpubradcpu on August 18th, 2008 01:14 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much! I was all about the Xand/Harm slapfight going into the vid. :) Glad you got a laugh.
Balistik: hammerEbalistik94 on August 16th, 2008 07:03 pm (UTC)
That vid is funny as hell! I was smiling from beginning to end. I played these games a lot and man you found the perfect match for each character. Two thumbs up!
bradcpubradcpu on August 18th, 2008 01:15 pm (UTC)
It's great to hear from someone who played the games! I hope everyone can enjoy it regardless, but I think it loses a lot when you don't know the games. Anyway, glad you liked it!
Allisonagent_alpo on August 16th, 2008 10:40 pm (UTC)
Hee hee! That made me giggle. The toe nail clipping shot at the beginning made me literally lol because it was so absolutely random at first but then fell into context perfectly. :o) Well done!

And boy, does that song bring back memories of drill squad competitions. Seemed like every cheerleading and pom squad in the state did a routine to that damn song.
bradcpubradcpu on August 18th, 2008 01:18 pm (UTC)
Giggles are good. Giggles mean I've done my job. :) There was a lot of random and totally wtf going on in this thing, but hopefully that leads to the giggles.

Heh - that's funny about cheerleading. It's interesting how everyone brings their own connotations in for the song. It's just been around for so long that I'm sure everyone connects it to something different.
hoolia goolia: AtS - Angel's animated clapping spaz danboom_queen on August 16th, 2008 11:14 pm (UTC)
Loved the cracky-ness of all the goofy fight scenes with the serious action music. Perfect and hilarious editing too!
bradcpubradcpu on August 18th, 2008 01:19 pm (UTC)
This was the first crack vid I've ever made and god I had no idea they could be so fun. Glad you had fun too!