?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
31 July 2006 @ 01:42 pm
New vid: An Introduction to Firefly (first episode trailer)  
Never seen the series? This one's for you. Spoilers for the first episode only.

Download the M4V

The music is from the show's soundtrack, composed by Greg Edmonson.

This was created for the fff.net Firefly trailer contest, which is asking vidders to make trailers for each episode in order to promote the show and win over new fans. I decided to do the 2-hour pilot episode because it's kind of epic and just filmed so well.

The trailer's really divided into three parts. The Kaylee/Book part at the beginning is meant to capture the overall flavor of the series, that distinctive and charming Western/Asian twang. The bad guy speech just afterward is to introduce people to Firefly's setting and its main character. Then the final part is about the action and drama of the episode itself.
Tags: ,
 
 
 
Криста: river orangetwilight_krista on July 31st, 2006 10:38 pm (UTC)
Oh, cool. Looks like the real trailer. I especially liked the third action part. Voiceovers are really precious. How did you get to do it, by the way? :)
bradcpubradcpu on August 1st, 2006 02:39 am (UTC)
The real trailer was very bad! :) Glad you liked this one, though. The voiceovers were a lot of work. I can use three audio sources at once in my vidding program (Ulead 10), and I just did a lot of tweaking the volume to get the music, the sound effects, and the dialogue at the right levels. Then I matched the sound to the video when I needed to.
Nickyobsessive24 on August 1st, 2006 05:17 am (UTC)
Excellent! It's so awesome seeing you move from "traditional" vids to the trailer kind, and it's just done so well. I didn't even notice the music most of the time, it just blended into the atmosphere, which I think is probably the best kind of reaction... and I just LOVED how the tension built up toward the end. I had a giggle at the fact that you managed to even make Inara's meditative bath seem packed with tension! Excellent. And the movement's just gorgeous. Storytelling-wise, I really liked the soundbites you chose, the "hat" correlation again made me giggle, it's so cool. And definitely a fan of how it began with Book making his way through the dusty port and then blackout, and we sudden cut to the ship and a whole new segment of music. Very cool.
bradcpu: mal drawbradcpu on August 1st, 2006 07:59 am (UTC)
Really glad you liked it. Actually started over several times because I kept trying to edit it like a music vid - putting the emphasis on the music. Took a long time to figure out that it didn't look right because music's role in a trailer is more subtle. Feel like I learned a lot about presentation of trailers while making those mistakes.

Those Inara shots are just a blessing for a trailer creator. Stick'em in anywhere and they look great. But I was just sick about some of the things I had to delete - shots that looked spectacular but didn't work with the flow of the music. Some of my original ideas for the vid got trashed during the final few hours of editing. Your (Joss) words of wisdom really hit home there.
Inconceivable!nomdeploom on August 1st, 2006 06:44 am (UTC)
That was really great! There were some parts... maybe 3/4 of the way through where the music didn't feel ... dunno... dramatic enough? But your cutting of the scenes, tension building, as well as the way you get the whole idea of the show and of the people into it.... (as well as some funny bits) was fantastic!
bradcpu: mal drawbradcpu on August 1st, 2006 07:45 am (UTC)
maybe 3/4 of the way through where the music didn't feel ... dunno... dramatic enough?

Really? I was afraid it was too dramatic for my visuals. I tried to pick the most dramatic music on the soundtrack, but I wanted the tension of the music to build as it went on. I combined "Reavers Chase Serenity" and "Burgess Kills," splicing them together at the "nice hat" gunshot.

Anyway, I'm really glad you enjoyed the structure of it! That was definitely where most of my effort went. Hopefully it'll tempt one or two people to watch the show.
Inconceivable!nomdeploom on August 1st, 2006 06:13 pm (UTC)
I suppose I was thinking movie trailer and how over the top they are now? Your trailer was great.
bradcpu: mal drawbradcpu on August 1st, 2006 07:13 pm (UTC)
Oh, I'm sure I still have a lot to learn about trailers. Looking forward to that. :) Thanks again.
thedothatgirl: captthedothatgirl on August 1st, 2006 09:19 am (UTC)
'Nice Hat' *sniggers*

Wonderful work - and now you can do trailers which IMHO are difficult beasts. Great choice of audio quotes - I love how you started with Book's perspective and the black out to the ship. And I loved the closing sequence with Patience and the closeup of the holster with the final Mal audio finishing on the blackout.

Now if the official trailers had been put together like this then the show would have very likely had better viewing figures.
bradcpu: mal drawbradcpu on August 1st, 2006 07:23 pm (UTC)
Trailers are really tough, at least for me. Unlike with music vids, I didn't have instinct pointing me in the right direction. It was all trial and error. It'll be a relief to get back to music vids now. But I did enjoy working with the audio. Really wanted to get in more Jayne quotes (especially the "she's cute too" part) and the Mal-Simon argument, but it just didn't fit in the flow.

Hopefully it's not too late to hook people on the show. In any case, I'm glad you enjoyed it!
kiki_miserychickiki_miserychic on August 8th, 2006 05:47 pm (UTC)
Drive by post to remind myself to come back. :) I don't want your awesomeness to influence my trailer.
bradcpubradcpu on August 8th, 2006 07:18 pm (UTC)
You're doing a trailer, eh? Can't wait to see it.
(Anonymous) on August 9th, 2006 05:01 am (UTC)
If I can ever get my DVD bastard converter jerk thingy to work. :)
kiki_miserychickiki_miserychic on August 9th, 2006 05:01 am (UTC)
Yeah, so that Anonymous is me.
bradcpubradcpu on August 9th, 2006 07:15 am (UTC)
:P Kinda figured that.
*: Björk/ a skeleton of trustmalfeasanceses on June 11th, 2008 12:50 am (UTC)
Ah, well done! When I'm out proselytizing to my non-Firefly-fan friends, I think I'm going to link them to this post instead of trying to describe the show in words. This is fantastic.
bradcpubradcpu on June 11th, 2008 04:09 pm (UTC)
I hope you do link your non-Firefly friends, and that it hooks them. That's exactly why I made it! :)

I'm very glad you enjoyed it.