?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 August 2015 @ 09:01 am
New vid: "Miss Jackson" (Steve/Bucky)  


Where will you be waking up tomorrow morning? Steve/Bucky

Length: 3:13
Fandom: MCU
Song/Artist: "Miss Jackson" by Panic! At the Disco
Premiered at Club Vivid 2015
Tumblr / YouTube

Thanks to milly for encouragement and for beta help and hosting!

Download the M4V







Lyrics
You put a sour little flavor in my mouth now
You move in circles hoping no one's gonna find out
But we're so lucky,
Kiss the ring and let 'em bow down
Looking for the time of your life (No one's gonna find out)

A pretty picture but the scenery is so loud,
A face like heaven catching lighting in your nightgown,
But back away from the water, babe, you might drowned
The party isn't over tonight (Party in your night gown)

Hey, Where will you be waking up tomorrow morning?
Hey, Out the back door goddamn but I love her anyway (Hey)
I love her anyway (Hey) I love her anyway (Hey)
Out the back door goddamn but I love her anyway

Miss Jackson, Miss Jackson, Miss Jackson
Are you nasty?
I love her anyway

Oh, Where will you be waking up tomorrow morning?
Oh, Out the back door goddamn but I love her anyway

Way down 'til the fire finally dies out
You've got 'em wrapped around your finger watch 'em fall down
There's something beautiful and tragic in the fall out
Let me say it one more time (Tragic in the fall out)



Thanks for watching!
Tags:
 
 
 
cathexyscathexys on August 8th, 2015 02:45 pm (UTC)
This was AMAZING!!! I didn't get a chance to tell you last night but if I can take one vid from yesterday ad watch it on rewind, it'll be this one. Just awesome!!! All the feels!!!! Thank you!!!
bradcpubradcpu on August 12th, 2015 01:56 am (UTC)
Thank YOU so much! It was so rewarding to see the reaction at the con.
girl fridayfindthesea on August 8th, 2015 02:52 pm (UTC)
AHHHH YOU AND MILLY BOTH MADE MCU VIDS I CAN'T WAIT TO WATCH! (Why does VVC have to be a weekend that I'm away?)
girl friday: nat iron man 2findthesea on August 8th, 2015 03:41 pm (UTC)
And now an actual comment because holy fuck this did things to my insides. This is AMAZING. I LOVE the action cuts and how you interspersed Bucky falling and remembering Steve with Steve's own actions and memories...UGH IT HURTS SO MUCH. As usual, you've killed me. Worth the wait.
bradcpubradcpu on August 12th, 2015 01:57 am (UTC)
We missed you! Come next year and bring vids! Really glad you seemed to like this. :)
Kittywinterevanesce on August 8th, 2015 03:45 pm (UTC)
Amazing and hella exciting to watch! Loved every second of this. Fantastic job as always, Brad!
I love this song to bits too. I would have danced my butt off at CVV to this if I was there.
*adding to my instant favorite list*
bradcpubradcpu on August 12th, 2015 01:59 am (UTC)
I danced my butt off to Lights and Thunder again this year, but sadly no Kitty. Come next year? I promise to make more vids!

Thanks so much for the compliments on this one. It was a blast to make.
(no subject) - winterevanesce on August 12th, 2015 03:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
lilly_the_kid: steve buckylilly_the_kid on August 9th, 2015 10:37 am (UTC)
Very very awesome!! Love it a lot!
bradcpubradcpu on August 12th, 2015 01:59 am (UTC)
Hey, thanks so much!
klia: yay!klia on August 9th, 2015 05:24 pm (UTC)
Wow, that was SO COOL! \o/
bradcpubradcpu on August 12th, 2015 01:59 am (UTC)
Yay! I appreciate you saying so!
Cesperanzacesperanza on August 10th, 2015 02:23 am (UTC)
Get this up on tumblr so I can reblog the ROYAL SHIT OUT OF IT UNTIL I DIE pls kthanx.
bradcpubradcpu on August 12th, 2015 02:01 am (UTC)
I deleted my tumblr (among other things) when all the stuff happened earlier this year, but you have my full permission to post it there if you want.

Speaking of which, I just wanted to say again how much your words meant to me during the premieres show. I'll never forget that. Never.
(no subject) - cesperanza on August 12th, 2015 02:08 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bradcpu on August 12th, 2015 02:50 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cesperanza on August 12th, 2015 03:19 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bradcpu on August 12th, 2015 02:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cesperanza on August 12th, 2015 02:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cesperanza on August 12th, 2015 02:09 am (UTC) (Expand)
Jayne L.: dwwavesserrico on August 11th, 2015 05:04 am (UTC)
GREAT VID IS GREAT. When one is drunk at CVV, it's so danceable; when one is sober and rewatching with full attention, it's so layered with tragic Bucky/Steve feels. Successful all around! :D
bradcpubradcpu on August 12th, 2015 02:02 am (UTC)
Ha, the best compliment for a CVV vid is "Good When Drunk and yet also Good When Sober." :) Seriously, that is always the aim. So thanks for that!
westchester_777westchester_777 on August 12th, 2015 09:39 am (UTC)
Holy shit this is AMAZING, I freaking loved it!
bradcpubradcpu on August 12th, 2015 02:24 pm (UTC)
Ha, thanks so much!
All mighty voices in my head, I'll never doubt youburningchaos on August 12th, 2015 07:06 pm (UTC)
This is brilliant.
bradcpubradcpu on August 14th, 2015 09:15 pm (UTC)
Thank you for saying so!
the grey-eyedkouredios on August 13th, 2015 02:29 pm (UTC)
So. so good. I wish I had been able to dance to it this year. I guess I'll just have to do that in my living room. :)
bradcpubradcpu on August 14th, 2015 09:16 pm (UTC)
Ha, I wish you had been able to dance to it, too! It's never too late. :) Glad you liked it.
jb_slasher on August 13th, 2015 06:17 pm (UTC)
Oh my goodness, this is brilliant! LOVE IT! <3
bradcpubradcpu on August 14th, 2015 09:16 pm (UTC)
Wow, thank you!
double-oh-well: A is for avengers - by me (SC by oxonienno_detective on August 14th, 2015 02:15 am (UTC)
...holy crap, this is INTENSE - but in a super detailed, meticulously layered way. Brb watching on repeat until I'm too emotionally compromised to hit "replay". ♥
bradcpubradcpu on August 14th, 2015 09:18 pm (UTC)
This ship definitely hits my trope buttons right on target, and I guess my thinky thoughts spilled onto the timeline because of that. Glad it hit the mark for you too!
(no subject) - no_detective on August 16th, 2015 05:03 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
bradcpubradcpu on August 17th, 2015 08:36 pm (UTC)
Hey, thanks so much!
fenlingsfenlings on August 20th, 2015 02:24 am (UTC)
I get confused at the POV and pronoun changes, but the feel of this vid is intense and sexy, and I haven't been able to stop thinking about it!
bradcpubradcpu on August 20th, 2015 02:35 pm (UTC)
I'm sure Steve and Bucky could relate to the POV confusion. :) Glad you enjoyed the vid!