bradcpu (bradcpu) wrote,
bradcpu
bradcpu

New vid: "Thrift Shop" (movie remakes)

"I wear your granddad's clothes. I look incredible."

Length: 2:38
Fandom: Multi
Song/Artist: Macklemore and Ryan Lewis featuring Wanz
Thanks to milly for the banner!
AO3 post / Tumblr post

Premiered in the Challenge show at Vividcon 2013.

Download the M4V





Notes

I was planning this as a Club Vivid vid, but that didn't quite work out and I wound up submitting it to the anonymous Challenge show.

It's about the recent wave of modernized, 3D remakes and reboots of action movies from my youth (and my less young youth), including: Total Recall, Conan, Red Dawn, Clash of the Titans, Judge Dredd, Evil Dead, Fright Night, Superman, and Spider-man, among others. The originals and the remakes all vary pretty wildly in quality, but nearly all of the reboots were considered box office disappointments. But hey, in most cases they were made on the cheap. And look fucking awesome.

In all honesty I enjoyed a couple of the reboots, despite my better judgment. A thing that may or may not exist. Total Recall was a nice popcorn flick, and Dredd did a whole lot with a relatively small budget - and still managed to flop at the box office.

I decided to cut the song's second verse because I didn't think it was as necessary to make the point, and because deadline was a concern. There were plenty(!) of other movie franchises I could have included if I wanted to expand the vid. There seemed to be a new one announced every month while I was making it. But at some point you just have to stop collecting source and finish the vid.

Lyrics:

I'm gonna pop some tags, only got $20 in my pocket
I'm, I'm, I'm hunting, looking for a come-up
This is fucking awesome

Walk into the club like 'What up?! I got a big cock!'
Nah, I'm just pumped, I bought some shit from the thrift shop
Ice on the fringe is so damn frosty
The people like 'Damn, that's a cold ass honky!'
Rolling in hella deep, headed to the mezzanine
Dressed in all pink 'cept my gator shoes, those are green
Draped in a leopard mink, girl standing next to me
Probably should've washed this, smells like R Kelly's sheets
(Piss) But shit, it was 99 cents!
Fuck it, coppin' it, washin' it, bout to go and get some compliments
Passing up on those moccasins someone else has been walking in
Bummy and grungy, fuck it man, I am stunting and flossing and
Saving my money and I'm hella happy that's a bargain bitch
Imma take your grandpa's style, Imma take your grandpa's style
No for real, ask your grandpa, can I have his hand-me-downs? (Thank you)
Velour jump suit and some house slippers
Dookie brown leather jacket that I found digging
They had a broken keyboard, I bought a broken keyboard
I bought a skeet blanket, and then I bought a knee board
Hello, hello, my ace man, my mellow
John Wayne ain't got nothing on my fringe game, hell no
I can take some Pro Wings, make them cool, sell those
The sneaker heads would be like, 'Ah, he got the Velcros!'

I wear your granddad's clothes, I look incredible
I'm in this big ass coat from that thrift shop down the road



Thanks for watching.
Tags: vid
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

  • 45 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →