?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 August 2012 @ 09:35 am
New vid: "Ride to California" (The Avengers + prequels)  
Come go with me.

Vid Title: Ride to California
Length: 3:52
Fandom: The Avengers
Song/Artist: Paper Tongues

Premiered at Club Vivid 2012.

Download the M4V





Notes

So obviously I had to make this before The Avengers came out. I didn't even know what the movie would be about, so I focused more on the backstories of each of the heroes, how they conquered their personal struggles and the general theme of coming together, letting go of the past, and becoming who you were meant to be. But yeah, it's basically just a big squee that this movie was actually happening - Joss Whedon directing some of my favorite actors, playing some of my favorite heroes that I grew up reading about. My big fear was that the movie would bomb and no one would care about the vid by the time I finally posted it.

I used quite a bit of the extras and Avengers previews from the Iron Man, Iron Man 2, Thor, and Captain America DVD sets. I doubt I could have made the vid in this form without those.

Now you're watching it IN THE FUTURE, when The Avengers is a real (even kinda old) thing. Unless the world has already ended, as per the Mayans, in which case please disregard this post.

Thanks to milly for her help with the opening title - and for the ride to VVC!


Lyrics:

Forty forty dollars to the man that wanna go
Twenty twenty to the sister with the ticket at the grocery store
I wish someone would get mine
If ya got an extra dollar can you lend it to a man who's poor

I've been up but I ain't down
I've been lost but now I'm found
I've been defeated for sure
But now I got a chance and the city better let me go

(CHORUS)
I can't wait to get a ride to california
Cuz it makes sense to go to california
If hollywood is ready then let's go to california
Cuz it makes sense to go to california
Can I get vote no, lets just go
L.A. road, got no money so
If you was me you'd do the same thing you know
So leave your bags at your momma's door

Going going going to the man in the back
Cut the line if ya feel me
Let me hear ya say it one more time
I set my mind to break free
Now my body's getting loose while I'm shaking like a dancing tree

I've been up but I ain't down
I've been lost but now I'm found
I need the living for sure
If now I got a chance then the city better let me go

(Chorus)

I really gotta catch that ride
I need to find a place in line
I'm picking up an L.A. vibe
I really wanna go this time (X2)

(Chorus)

Interstate freeway green light go
You can even get a plane or a train if the traffic's slow
I bet you won't beat me
I've been waiting for a mighty long time so you best believe

I've been up but I ain't down
I've been lost but now I'm found
I need a ticket for sure
If now I got a chance then the city better let me go

(Hey) break free
(Hey) break free
(Hey) break free
(Hey) come go with me (X2)

(Chorus)




I had a blast making this one. Hope you enjoy watching it!
Tags:
 
 
 
pixielady: Fairy Greenkuwdora on August 11th, 2012 02:50 pm (UTC)
♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥

BEST VID EVER
bradcpubradcpu on August 14th, 2012 01:44 pm (UTC)
Ha, as long as it is to you. :)
penknife: avengerspenknife on August 11th, 2012 03:20 pm (UTC)
Whee, fun!
bradcpubradcpu on August 14th, 2012 01:45 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
(Deleted comment)
bradcpubradcpu on August 14th, 2012 01:45 pm (UTC)
Thanks for saying so!
cyren_2132: bromancecyren_2132 on August 11th, 2012 04:00 pm (UTC)
Nifty!
bradcpubradcpu on August 14th, 2012 01:45 pm (UTC)
Hee, glad you liked it.
ncismelanie: house cuddy sexscully1121 on August 11th, 2012 05:00 pm (UTC)
Your transitions to every characters is brilliant ! wow !
bradcpubradcpu on August 14th, 2012 01:45 pm (UTC)
Aw, thanks. I had a lot of fun with linking character to character.
laurashapiro on August 11th, 2012 05:17 pm (UTC)
LOVE THIS SO MUch! Can't wait to share with P., and everyone I've ever met.
bradcpubradcpu on August 14th, 2012 01:46 pm (UTC)
I already miss you. :( Hope the vidsong was playing in your head on the way back!
(no subject) - laurashapiro on August 14th, 2012 02:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bradcpu on August 14th, 2012 02:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - laurashapiro on August 14th, 2012 02:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Grey Bard: Valentinesgrey_bard on August 11th, 2012 05:39 pm (UTC)
This is great! I never would have thought of this song and concept combo, but they work oh so well!
bradcpubradcpu on August 14th, 2012 01:47 pm (UTC)
Oh, thank you so much! That's a very rewarding feeling.
Diana: Avengers - Star-Spangled Manbutterfly on August 11th, 2012 05:43 pm (UTC)
Loved this vid! Great rhythm and build to it. ♥
bradcpubradcpu on August 14th, 2012 01:47 pm (UTC)
Thank you. :) The song has so many builds, and I really loved getting the chance to express them.
apple juice, man, fucking delicious!: brotp not lying at allbluerosefairy on August 11th, 2012 05:48 pm (UTC)
That was a lot of fun to watch, and the song choice is really perfect. I especially like the cuts contrasting Steve and Thor, which is not usually a parallel you see.
bradcpubradcpu on August 14th, 2012 01:48 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much! Yeah, Steve and Thor kind of have opposite journeys, but they really are similar in a lot of ways.
A work in progress: The Avengers Natashaancarett on August 11th, 2012 06:03 pm (UTC)
Beautiful!
bradcpubradcpu on August 14th, 2012 01:49 pm (UTC)
Thank you! Love your icon, btw.
Deej: [thor] god of thunderdeej on August 11th, 2012 08:07 pm (UTC)
YESSSSSSSSSS THIS IS MY ABSOLUTE BLEEPING FAVOURITE!!!
bradcpubradcpu on August 14th, 2012 01:49 pm (UTC)
LOL, oh you! Your encouragement really meant a lot to me - AS IT ALWAYS HAS, ABOUT EVERYTHING.
Does all her own stunts: Batgirl and Robinairawyn on August 11th, 2012 11:41 pm (UTC)
This is really wonderful!
bradcpubradcpu on August 14th, 2012 01:49 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much. :)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Boppybop_radar on August 12th, 2012 12:41 am (UTC)
Lots of fun! Very slick! It holds up incredibly well post-Avengers movie.

My big fear was that the movie would bomb and no one would care about the vid by the time I finally posted it.
Riiiiiiiiiiiiiiight. ;)
bradcpubradcpu on August 14th, 2012 01:50 pm (UTC)
Thanks, Boppy!! We missed you this year, by the way.

My big fear was that the movie would bomb and no one would care about the vid by the time I finally posted it.
Riiiiiiiiiiiiiiight.

I know. Must have confidence in Joss.
a clockwork cuttlefishcastalianspring on August 12th, 2012 03:41 am (UTC)
Holy shit that was awesome. And absolutely gorgeous. :D
bradcpubradcpu on August 14th, 2012 01:51 pm (UTC)
Glad you like it! Thanks for saying so.
Buttercup: Bug Lovebbuttercup on August 12th, 2012 05:48 am (UTC)
Fantastic vid, the transitions are flawless! :-)
bradcpubradcpu on August 14th, 2012 01:51 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much! There are a lot of parallels in those movies, so it was fun to pick them out.