?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 March 2010 @ 09:31 am
New vid: "Lightning Field" (Legend of the Seeker)  


"I'll be everything I'm not." A Cara/Kahlan vid.

Length: 4:18
Fandom: Legend of the Seeker
Characters: Cara/Kahlan, with a bit of C/L and some R/K
Song/Artist: Sneaker Pimps
Spoilers through S2.12

Download the M4V

YT and Vimeo streamsCollapse )

NotesCollapse )

LyricsCollapse )

Hope you enjoy the vid. Please share your thoughts.
Tags: ,
 
 
 
missbreese on March 16th, 2010 05:58 pm (UTC)
I have to come back later to leave proper feedback but OMG! Gorgeous, completely provocative and I horribly afraid of getting things wrong, from what I'm getting out of your vid, because I've never seen this show (I've never even heard of it, but wow I want to watch now!) but I totally feel this huge longing and I'm not sure if it's a chaotic personality they have, but it makes my heart break looking at all these damaged emotions. ...And I'm still so afraid I'm interpreting the text from the wrong perspective, but seriously, it makes me wanna snuggle this pairing and tell them everything will be okay.
bradcpubradcpu on March 16th, 2010 08:40 pm (UTC)
I'm still so afraid I'm interpreting the text from the wrong perspective, but seriously, it makes me wanna snuggle this pairing and tell them everything will be okay

It's really reassuring that the emotion came across that way for you! Cara (the blonde) was kidnapped as a child and tortured until she became primal and ruthless, and the story of the season so far has been how she is slowly rediscovering her humanity through Kahlan (the brunette). Of course... that means opening herself up to regret even more painful emotions as well.

Lots of layers of angst between the two of them, and the show is so incredibly visual, so all of that makes it really easy on a vidder.

So glad you liked it!
I wanted to be a pirate.: Seeker: Cara's Super Phitt Makeoveraimsleydale on March 16th, 2010 10:11 pm (UTC)
Holy craaap. This is amazing, wow. I've watched it about ten times now and yikes, you are just insanely awesome, I keep seeing new things to squee about, new moments of clarity. I've been really, really looking forward to this vid since I knew you were in the fandom (although I was without proper net-access over the weekend and now I'm late, bah) and it did not in any way fail to meet expectations. Wow.

You've captured the 'true' Cara (or at least the Cara we K/C fangirls think is the true Cara, heh) so beautifully well, all the badass and the longing and the strength and the hurting. Just blew me away, it really did. I love the sex/fighting/protecting/wanting stuff in the middle, and holy crabcakes, the compare and contrast stuff you pull is incredible. And the blood on the rose! Bravo :D

I'm friending you, if that's okay? :)

(Also, I watched this before I read your notes, and you should have heard the noise I made when I saw the name of the band. And then I saw you were actually pimiping my sneakers and was awed the circular nature of the universe. Life/fandom is so weird and so awesome - especially Seeker fandom!)
bradcpubradcpu on March 17th, 2010 01:58 am (UTC)
LOL, the funny thing is that the moment I realized I would be using this song, and that it was by Sneaker Pimps, I always thought of your series every time I thought of the vid. :P Weird how things work out. But I just couldn't resist the symmetry of "pimping" it.

It's awesome that you liked the vid! I've been really anxious to put out a vid so I could contribute to this awesome fandom cause vidding's kinda my thing, you know? And tortured female character/relationship studies, heavy on the metaphors and parallels, is kind of my home field... so I had everything working for me here.

Already have 2 more (very very different) Seeker vids in the works!

I can't believe I hadn't friended you yet. WTH?

Edited at 2010-03-17 01:59 am (UTC)
Katrina L. Halliwellcanuck_kat on March 17th, 2010 06:42 am (UTC)
That was a gorgeous vid! *huggles* Perfect song too!
bradcpu: Kahlan rosebradcpu on March 17th, 2010 01:52 pm (UTC)
Thanks, I'm glad you liked it! I love the song too. Love it to pieces.
jane_doh1jane_doh1 on March 19th, 2010 10:30 am (UTC)
Just WOW. How lucky is the LotS fandom to have you as one of its members?! This vid is fantastic - the professionalism shines through.
You have managed to show Kahlan's and Cara's similarities as well as their differences in an engrossing way. Beautiful and haunting song choice. I have never heard it before but the lyrics are clear and meaningful and suit the mood of the vid perfectly.
After being in the vidding fandom for a long time, it can sometimes be difficult to find a lengthy fanvid that is able to hold my attention, but this had me captivated until the end.
bradcpu: Confess mebradcpu on March 19th, 2010 02:50 pm (UTC)
I feel lucky to be in the fandom! I feel lucky that this fandom even exists, as welcoming and enthusiastic as it is.

Thank you so much for the incredibly humbling comments about the vid. The song was a huge inspiration. At least for me, the whole spark of vidding comes from how music inspires me and makes me want to visualize it in a specific way. And the images and emotions that I was attaching to this song just ached to get out of my head.

I know just what you mean about the length. My first instinct was to cut down the song, but then I started connecting different journeys to different musical segments and couldn't find a place to lop off. I'm really glad you enjoyed the ride!
runawaytrain31: Another roadrunawaytrain31 on March 24th, 2010 02:31 am (UTC)
I have been watching this video over and over these past few days. As I was going back through posts, I see that you created it! I must tell you how much I love it and how wonderful you are ♥ I think the song is so perfect and I'm kind of addicted to it lol

Edited at 2010-03-24 02:32 am (UTC)
bradcpubradcpu on March 24th, 2010 01:51 pm (UTC)
Oh wow, thank you! It's such an amazing feeling to read something like that.

I was kind of addicted to the song for months while working on the vid. I must have listened to it 1000 times, easy. And I still love it!
Anaitanait on March 24th, 2010 06:37 am (UTC)
Your vid is awesome and I've watched it three times already! I love the energy, the story you pull out, the fierce femslash, and the overlapping imagery of women/flowers. A+, would watch again. <3
bradcpubradcpu on March 24th, 2010 01:55 pm (UTC)
I'm so glad you liked it! It's such a beautiful show, and the dynamic between the characters is just electric, so I just had to do this, you know? Thanks for letting me know you enjoyed watching it!
thuvia ptarththuviaptarth on March 26th, 2010 04:45 pm (UTC)
I love the feverish intensity of this, the obsessive longing of it, the sense that Kahlen is holy violence for Cara when all the violence she'd known before was unholy.

My particular favorite technical thing in this is how you use the overlays of different light sources in dissolves: the sun is the light glowing in Kahlen's hand is the terror behind women stalking forward (0:13), blue firefly glow become sparks in black hair (1:57), everything cara's not with the confirming or contradictory sun behind her head and between cara and kahlen (2:00), the pupil of kahlen's eye is the sun of memory (03:20).

I really like the structure, too. I'm glad you put the most intense fighting in the middle and ended with the more emotional and internal conflict, instead of ramping up the external level of action straight through; I love vids that slow down at the end.
bradcpu: Kahlan rosebradcpu on March 27th, 2010 02:25 pm (UTC)
Wow, thank you so much! It means a lot to me that you enjoyed it enough to take the time to tell me exactly *why* in such detail. The way you describe the feel of the vid is very much the way the relationship feels to me in canon, so that's enormously reassuring.

My particular favorite technical thing in this is how you use the overlays of different light sources in dissolves
I spend a ridiculous amount of time and mental energy on those types of shots in my vids, probably never more so than with this one; so again your reaction here was very rewarding to read. :)

Most of the moments that you mentioned there were very contextual, so I didn't assume most viewers would immediately connect the images-to-source-context-to-meaning. But I wanted them to at least *look* like the feeling I was trying to get across.

I'm a sucker for downbeat endings too. Probably just a carryover from my theater addiction.
Eleanorellie_i on March 30th, 2010 11:36 pm (UTC)
I've loitered ages in writing this damn comment, but it's been a bit difficult. Honestly, this vid has really helped me to realise that yes, I might be gay, and I am immeasurably grateful for that, having been uncertain for quite a while (and the uncertainty being the issue). Also, it's the reason I made myself watch beyond the Xena/Hercules-ish origins I forced myself through a year ago to the ultimate: THIS SHOW IS ACE! moment. I'm immeasurably grateful wanting to watch the vid helped me find that out.

And it didn't disappoint. I know they're two of the more obvious points, but when Kahlan fades into the rose at the end, and earlier when the raindrop hits the petal and the beat kicks in - I'm honestly energised and clap my hands.

Red wine has helped me write this comment, but I am honestly, soberly, grateful, and thoroughly entertained whenever I double-click on it.
bradcpu: Kahlan rosebradcpu on March 31st, 2010 02:14 pm (UTC)
Honestly, this vid has really helped me to realise that yes, I might be gay, and I am immeasurably grateful for that, having been uncertain for quite a while (and the uncertainty being the issue).
I was honestly moved reading that. That's the most incredibly powerful, personal reaction I've ever heard about anything I've ever made; and honestly makes me feel like that alone justifies everything I've ever done in vidding. I'm humbled, flattered, and incredibly thankful that you shared that with me.

That aside, I'm just thrilled by how much you enjoyed it. The link to the rose was kind of the core concept that I tried to structure the vid idea around, so I'm happy to see you describe those two moments as obvious points. :) Obvious is definitely a good in this sense!

Thank you so so much for saying this. Truly.
(no subject) - ellie_i on December 19th, 2010 02:47 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bradcpu on December 23rd, 2010 02:14 am (UTC) (Expand)
Emmastarbuck1980 on April 1st, 2010 03:01 pm (UTC)
This vid is Epic! I am totally in love with the song, I just download the whole album to prove it.

You are very talented, this is one of the best vids of any fandom, that I have seen. <3
bradcpu: Cara redbradcpu on April 2nd, 2010 02:44 am (UTC)
Wow, thanks so much! The show is Epic, and I love the song too. I really didn't feel like I had to do much except not get in the way. :P

Really glad you liked it, and thanks for taking the time to tell me so.
rachelpaperscout on April 12th, 2010 11:04 pm (UTC)
holy shit. this is amazing. thank you.
bradcpu: slayerbradcpu on April 13th, 2010 01:34 am (UTC)
Wow, thank you for saying so! Also, I love your username!
Book Lover for Lifesot_fan on April 14th, 2010 02:43 pm (UTC)
Master Bradcpu and creator of the Lightening Field video, I bow to you. This is the most beautiful LotS video I've ever seen. It left me speechless... which doesn't happen very often. Please tell me you're a professional 'cause your video looks like it's made by a pro.

Thank you for sharing your talent with the world. I'll go tweet immediately.

Fandom hugs,

laura
bradcpu: Confess mebradcpu on April 15th, 2010 04:05 am (UTC)
I'm flattered, to say the least! Thank you so much, Laura.

I'm sort of a pro? I learned video editing through vidding, and eventually that got me a job. Still learning every time I do one, though. :)
kiki_miserychickiki_miserychic on April 17th, 2010 02:26 am (UTC)
I'm the fate in no one's plans
BEST. VID. IN. THE. UNIVERSE.
bradcpu: Zoidberg hookbradcpu on April 17th, 2010 02:13 pm (UTC)
Re: I'm the fate in no one's plans
Which universe? :) Seriously, thanks.
Re: I'm the fate in no one's plans - kiki_miserychic on April 17th, 2010 03:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
thedothatgirl: carathedothatgirl on April 19th, 2010 11:27 am (UTC)
Eeee! I've finally caught up and headed over here to watch the vid :)

It's stunningly beautiful, as you'd expect from Brad. And even more it is emotionally epic and painfully exquisite - as you'd expect from Mord Sith ;)

I love how you explore the C/K relationship and especially Cara herself, who is now my favourite character and the whole reason I now watch the show *points to icon*. I feel the need to watch it a few more times and ought to give you some specifics, but for now it was wonderful.
bradcpu: C/K walkoff!bradcpu on April 19th, 2010 03:35 pm (UTC)
YAY! I'm so glad you liked it, Andrea!!!

I really poured myself into this one, emotionally and otherwise. Or, I guess it would be more accurate to say that the fandom kind of took over my muse and then came pouring out here. It's so rewarding to be able to express a feeling like that in this kind of creative outlet. As I'm sure you know.

who is now my favourite character and the whole reason I now watch the show *points to icon*.
That's awesome! Told ya it was worth sticking with it. :)

I think I even enjoy the *other* characters more now that Cara has shown up. She's just sort of the spark that makes the whole thing ignite.
(no subject) - thedothatgirl on April 19th, 2010 04:42 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Nicole Anell: kara thracenicole_anell on April 20th, 2010 02:55 am (UTC)
Aaaaah! First of all, you (and like half my flist) were SO RIGHT, I've just started watching this show -- random episodes on Hulu and YouTube, not in order -- and I'm enjoying the hell out of it. AND THIS VID. So elegantly done. Especially loved:

* how you used the birds/Mord-Sith at 0:17
* the parallel of Kahlan screaming and Cara and baby!Cara being taken away
* the whole sequence with the blood dropping onto the flower and the slow-mo fighting is EPIC BRILLIANCE
* the refrain of "everything I'm not" and all the sequence of clips from 4:00 to the end, with the shot of Cara falling backward

Just excellent! By the way, where did you find this song? I had no luck tracking it down after seeing this. :D
bradcpu: C/K DEDbradcpu on April 20th, 2010 02:28 pm (UTC)
I've just started watching this show -- random episodes on Hulu and YouTube, not in order -- and I'm enjoying the hell out of it
Awesome! It must be kind of confusing all random and out of order, but that's probably entertaining in its own way. :) Are you able to make sense of it, more or less? Seen much of S2?

Thanks so much about the vid, and it's so wonderful that you listed your favorite moments! There's so much surreal, dreamlike imagery in this show, and I wanted to take advantage of that within the context of the evolution of the character and relationship. It's so awesomely angsty and painful and poetic.

By the way, where did you find this song?
As with many of the great things in my life, obsessive24 pointed me toward it.
emmiere: Kara: light that illuminesemmiere on April 20th, 2010 11:28 pm (UTC)
Guh, this is amaaazing. What a utterly fabulous character and relationship study

(I haven't actually met Cara yet officially, but damn. Why wasn't I here earlier?)
bradcpu: C/K Hugbradcpu on April 21st, 2010 02:05 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much! I probably had an odd introduction to the series since I started watching when Cara showed up, but I'm not complaining. :) I really appreciate you taking the time to tell me you enjoyed this.