?

Log in

 
 
20 August 2013 @ 04:21 pm
New vid: "Thrift Shop" (movie remakes)  
"I wear your granddad's clothes. I look incredible."

Length: 2:38
Fandom: Multi
Song/Artist: Macklemore and Ryan Lewis featuring Wanz
Thanks to milly for the banner!
AO3 post / Tumblr post

Premiered in the Challenge show at Vividcon 2013.

Download the M4V





Notes

I was planning this as a Club Vivid vid, but that didn't quite work out and I wound up submitting it to the anonymous Challenge show.

It's about the recent wave of modernized, 3D remakes and reboots of action movies from my youth (and my less young youth), including: Total Recall, Conan, Red Dawn, Clash of the Titans, Judge Dredd, Evil Dead, Fright Night, Superman, and Spider-man, among others. The originals and the remakes all vary pretty wildly in quality, but nearly all of the reboots were considered box office disappointments. But hey, in most cases they were made on the cheap. And look fucking awesome.

In all honesty I enjoyed a couple of the reboots, despite my better judgment. A thing that may or may not exist. Total Recall was a nice popcorn flick, and Dredd did a whole lot with a relatively small budget - and still managed to flop at the box office.

I decided to cut the song's second verse because I didn't think it was as necessary to make the point, and because deadline was a concern. There were plenty(!) of other movie franchises I could have included if I wanted to expand the vid. There seemed to be a new one announced every month while I was making it. But at some point you just have to stop collecting source and finish the vid.

Lyrics:

I'm gonna pop some tags, only got $20 in my pocket
I'm, I'm, I'm hunting, looking for a come-up
This is fucking awesome

Walk into the club like 'What up?! I got a big cock!'
Nah, I'm just pumped, I bought some shit from the thrift shop
Ice on the fringe is so damn frosty
The people like 'Damn, that's a cold ass honky!'
Rolling in hella deep, headed to the mezzanine
Dressed in all pink 'cept my gator shoes, those are green
Draped in a leopard mink, girl standing next to me
Probably should've washed this, smells like R Kelly's sheets
(Piss) But shit, it was 99 cents!
Fuck it, coppin' it, washin' it, bout to go and get some compliments
Passing up on those moccasins someone else has been walking in
Bummy and grungy, fuck it man, I am stunting and flossing and
Saving my money and I'm hella happy that's a bargain bitch
Imma take your grandpa's style, Imma take your grandpa's style
No for real, ask your grandpa, can I have his hand-me-downs? (Thank you)
Velour jump suit and some house slippers
Dookie brown leather jacket that I found digging
They had a broken keyboard, I bought a broken keyboard
I bought a skeet blanket, and then I bought a knee board
Hello, hello, my ace man, my mellow
John Wayne ain't got nothing on my fringe game, hell no
I can take some Pro Wings, make them cool, sell those
The sneaker heads would be like, 'Ah, he got the Velcros!'

I wear your granddad's clothes, I look incredible
I'm in this big ass coat from that thrift shop down the road



Thanks for watching.
Tags:
 
 
 
Killa: STTOS aieeekillabeez on August 20th, 2013 09:33 pm (UTC)
I just laughed out loud seeing this come across my flist. I really loved this vid. ♥ You made or helped make three of my favorite vids of the con! {{{{thank you}}}} for all the awesome.
bradcpu: Serenitybradcpu on August 21st, 2013 01:29 am (UTC)
Aw, thank you so much! I was trying to hold in the obvious glee when listening to what you said about this one during the Challenge show discussion. Me and anonymity are not friends. I was so happy to get to talk to you a bit more this year.
Nicky: rivalobsessive24 on August 20th, 2013 11:06 pm (UTC)
Ahahah this one was yours? I didn't call it at all, butit was probably my top 2 favourites of Challenge together with Ian's self portrait. I thought the concept was super neat, and loved Conan in the very first shot, and also how all roads seem to lead to Star Trek. :D
bradcpu: Serenitybradcpu on August 21st, 2013 01:31 am (UTC)
Ha, I had no idea you didn't know. I'm SO flattered! Ian's vid was amaaaazing. I sat there with a huge grin watching that one, trying to keep from bursting into random applause. All roads do lead to Star Trek, don't they?
Kitty: tvd: caroline-dancewinterevanesce on August 20th, 2013 11:22 pm (UTC)
"This is f***ing Awesome!"
bradcpu: Serenitybradcpu on August 21st, 2013 01:31 am (UTC)
Hee. Thanks, you.
astolatastolat on August 21st, 2013 03:33 am (UTC)
I didn't get to see this at the con and was sad I missed it just from the song and the multifandom concept, and now I have gotten to see it and it is indeed awesome! \o/
bradcpu: Serenitybradcpu on August 22nd, 2013 09:04 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! Glad it didn't disappoint. I was having trouble even describing the concept to friends before doing it.
(Deleted comment)
bradcpu: Serenitybradcpu on August 22nd, 2013 09:06 pm (UTC)
Wow thank you so much! I'm flattered that you thought enough of it to even watch it again. :) Some of these movies definitely rock it better than others.
(Deleted comment)
bradcpu: Serenitybradcpu on August 22nd, 2013 09:07 pm (UTC)
Ha, I don't think you were the only one confused during Challenge. I'm really happy you liked it on rewatch!
counteragent: shoecounteragent on August 21st, 2013 04:28 pm (UTC)
Fucking awesome! Great concept, great execution, lots of fun.
bradcpu: Serenitybradcpu on August 22nd, 2013 09:08 pm (UTC)
Aw, thank you so much! I think it's one of those vids that seems to be a bit better on computer as opposed to the con screen.
mercurydraconixmercurydraconix on August 23rd, 2013 04:10 pm (UTC)
Amazing vid! Perfect, perfect clip for "walk into the club like 'what up, i got a big cock'" I have ever seen
bradcpu: Serenitybradcpu on August 26th, 2013 04:01 pm (UTC)
Ha! I wish I could have used that whole seen with Tennant. Thanks about the vid.
RabidRaeann: pic#121585973rabid1st on August 23rd, 2013 04:59 pm (UTC)
Brilliant. F-ing Awesome. It took me a second, since I always read the notes after watching the vid to get it. But I got it. And loved it. So, job very well done.
bradcpu: Serenitybradcpu on August 26th, 2013 04:02 pm (UTC)
Ha, thanks! I'm hoping people can enjoy it whether the whole concept comes through or not. It's such a great song to vid.
Set phasers to fabulous!cincodemaygirl on August 24th, 2013 04:19 am (UTC)
Fantastic concept that paid off, and I laughed at every "this is fucking awesome." :D
bradcpu: Serenitybradcpu on August 26th, 2013 04:02 pm (UTC)
Oh wow, thanks! And thanks for having a laugh with me.
giandujakiss: Waking Methosgiandujakiss on August 24th, 2013 10:06 am (UTC)
Hee, this is fucking awesome! I love the idea behind it, and the song choice.
bradcpu: Serenitybradcpu on August 26th, 2013 04:02 pm (UTC)
Thank, GK! The idea seemed kind of out there at first, so I'm glad it worked out.
meelie: dlm - dying sucks and then you workmeelie on August 24th, 2013 12:47 pm (UTC)
love the idea of this vid!
bradcpu: Serenitybradcpu on August 26th, 2013 04:03 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much!
DC: DC Comics - Superman/Batman 2bananainpyjamas on August 24th, 2013 09:02 pm (UTC)
I loved this vid's concept as soon as you told me about it, and the finished product did not disappoint! Favorite parts were "Leave this book alone!" (heh) and pretty much everything with Spider-Man, particularly "Can I have his hand-me-downs?" and "Aw he got the velcro." And of course all the Man of Steel pretty. :)
bradcpu: Serenitybradcpu on August 26th, 2013 04:05 pm (UTC)
Heh, I felt like I was just terrible at trying to explain this concept. I remember a general "huh?" reaction from most people I told. I shouldn't be surprised that you got it, though.

"Leave this book alone!"
Haha! I was wondering if anyone would catch that.

I wanted to use the shot of Peter walking away from the costume in the trash can too, but there's only so much you can squeeze in. The song just moves so damn fast.
V.: StarTrek ZQ-CP-JCho MOOOOON!aurora_84 on August 24th, 2013 09:48 pm (UTC)
This is amazing! The Velcro! All the Star Trek actors! SO GOOD.
bradcpu: Serenitybradcpu on August 26th, 2013 04:06 pm (UTC)
Hey thanks! Yeah I couldn't resist the Star Trek ending. I can't believe how many remakes those actors have made.
e_transitions: vidding: 4 the love of ite_transitions on August 25th, 2013 12:47 am (UTC)
Awesome concept & well executed! loved it!
bradcpu: Serenitybradcpu on August 26th, 2013 04:07 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much!
emotional landscapes: today I saved the worldghost_lingering on August 25th, 2013 10:38 pm (UTC)
Oh wow! So interesting and fun and thought provoking. What a great song too!
bradcpu: Serenitybradcpu on August 26th, 2013 04:10 pm (UTC)
I really appreciate it! I just couldn't resist the concept after seeing all of these movies.
Treon: pic#117530839treonb on August 29th, 2013 09:06 am (UTC)
I really enjoyed this! Just the title made me laugh :-) Very cool idea, and wonderfully done.
bradcpu: Serenitybradcpu on August 29th, 2013 03:11 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much! It was a blast to make.
KNOPE GROPE IS LAST HOPE: got - arya there are power linessarkastic on August 29th, 2013 11:52 pm (UTC)
This is so great! Awesome use of this song!
bradcpu: Serenitybradcpu on September 1st, 2013 02:56 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much! It's a really fun song to use. I heard it and just had to vid it.
Anoel: vidding fandomanoel on August 31st, 2013 06:32 pm (UTC)
This was so much fun! The song choice is SO perfect for this concept and I am ashamed to say I didn't catch what you were doing in the actual show (I was a bit vid dumb at that point) until halfway through but it's much more obvious on second watch. I love the funny little clips at the end of the lyrics (like velcro, etc). And I looooved when you brought in the Star Trek reboot footage!
bradcpu: Serenitybradcpu on September 1st, 2013 02:57 pm (UTC)
I was a bit vid dumb at that point
I call that my normal state of being.

Yeah I think the vid's a lot more obvious if you kind of know where it's headed when it starts. But as long as it's fun to watch, that's half the battle. :) I'm really glad you liked it! Those lyric ties were just a blast.
kiki_miserychic: A Dinosaur and Kate Spade Shoes Fairytalkiki_miserychic on September 11th, 2013 10:00 pm (UTC)
LOLZ, entertaining concept and great musical combination. A cinematic thril of a vid. The "I wear your granddad's clothes" section was especially satisfying.
bradcpu: Serenitybradcpu on September 12th, 2013 02:40 pm (UTC)
Ha, thanks you. Yeah the "grandad's clothes" part was really why I wanted to do the vid. Once those images start sticking in your head, you just have to vid it or you'll explode.
ifreet: Whee! Singing in the Rainifreet on October 29th, 2013 04:09 pm (UTC)
As someone else whose entire (media-based) childhood is being remade one movie at a time, I THOROUGHLY enjoyed this from concept to execution. So fun!
bradcpu: Serenitybradcpu on November 1st, 2013 07:32 pm (UTC)
I'm right there with you. Really glad you liked what I did with it! I'm sure if I had waited a year, I would have had a dozen more movies to choose from.
Lauren: Supernatural - FTW!lita64 on December 12th, 2013 05:27 am (UTC)
Genius! I love this so much! :D
bradcpu: Serenitybradcpu on December 12th, 2013 04:00 pm (UTC)
Ha, thanks so much!
double-oh-well: kirk 5 o'clock somewhere - suzyxno_detective on August 30th, 2014 08:25 pm (UTC)
This is BRILLIANT! Alas, I'm late to the party, but I've watched it approximately 20 times since - amazing take on the song, fantastic execution. I crack up every single time over the Velcro bit.

bradcpubradcpu on September 1st, 2014 03:23 am (UTC)
Wow, flattered! Thank you so much! I had a lot of fun with the lyric ties here, as I often do. Glad it gave you a chuckle.
lilly_the_kidlilly_the_kid on July 15th, 2015 03:32 pm (UTC)
This is such a great vid! I really love the concept and how you executed it. Totally can't stop watching this :D
bradcpubradcpu on July 16th, 2015 08:57 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much!